International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reikanji-maizuru

Reikanji-maizuru

Last Updated:2022/2/22 10:25:10 By:Sueo Takano
638

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-16024

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reikanji-maizuru'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:霊鑑寺舞鶴 れいかんじまいずる

Meaning

Synonym

Maizuru-Reikanji (C.rusticana),Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.281, p.141. Although published first, this name is now regarded as a synonym for Reikanji-maizuru.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.101, p.69, description, p.306: A medium size, single, 5-6 petals, opening cup-shaped, cherry-red with white markings. Compact, central stamen column, yellow anthers and filaments. Leaves mid-green, elliptic, apex rounded acuminate, margins medium serrate. Originated in Reigan Temple, Kyōto Prefecture, Japan. See colour photo, Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.162. Very similar, if not the same, as Hakkan. Resembles Norikoboshi. (Andoh believes it is a synonym). Synonym: ‘Maizuru-Reikanji’

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.306. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P24.. 関西. []紅地に白斑入り、一重、平開咲き、筒蕊、大輪、4月。[]中型の倒卵~楕円形で鋸歯は目立ち、葉面はわずかに主脈に沿って折れ、全体にゆるく反曲する。[]やや横張り性で白かんよりは樹勢は強く伸長は早い。[来歴]奈良の東大寺では糊こぼし、京都の霊鑑寺では舞鶴、「椿花図譜」では大諫早 /仲村

 


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos