International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shiro-osaraku

Shiro-osaraku

Last Updated:2022/8/25 15:02:58 By:wangzhonglang
696

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-17796

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Shiro-osaraku'

Chinese Name:白长乐

Japanese Name:白長楽 しろおさらく

Meaning:White 'Osaraku'

Synonym

Haku-osaraku Different reading for Shiro-osaraku.

Seigenji-osaraku (‘Osaraku’ from Seigen’s Temple), (Higo), Tamura, 1956, Higotsubaki Shinkaki, No.9, p.33: Medium white, single with large stamen ring. Synonym for Shiro-osaraku. ‘Osaraku’ is a popular name for camellias in Japan.

Shironagaraku Different reading for Shiro-osaraku.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyōkan; Hitatsuka, 1964, Higo Camellia, p.7 and back p.11: 8-10 cm across, 5-7 crinkled petals, 150 white, spreading stamens. Leaves medium sized, ovate to oblong-elliptic. For colour photos & descriptions see: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.92 & p.304; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, p.76; Yokoyama & Kirino. 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.58. Synonym: ‘Seigenji-osaraku’. Different read­ing: ‘Haku-osaraku’. Originated in Seigenji, Ara’o City, Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan.

» Chinese Description

白长乐,しろおさらく,'Shiro-osaraku'Higo),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第164页,【花】:白、梅蕊、單瓣、中~大輪、晩生。【葉】橢圓、中型。立 性、強健。1912年肥後銘鑑記載,1962年肥後椿協會認定。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.243. Shiro-osaraku白长乐(White 'Osaraku')(Higo)肥后茶。1912,曰本熊本县。单瓣、平开形、白色、花瓣57枚、轮蕊、中大轮(810cm)、花期23月、树性直立、长势强。白长乐一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.84, No.11.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.304. 保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .211. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.143.    淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..58   ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.76、文/p.222.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.328.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.232. 熊本產. [花]白、一重、平開咲き、花糸白、梅芯、中輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1962年に肥後つばき協会により認定。写/岩下、文/松本

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season3-4 Month Japan

Photos