International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sprite

Sprite

Last Updated:2019/6/7 11:37:06 By:wangzhonglang
340

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-18476

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia pitardii 'Sprite'

Chinese Name:调皮鬼

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tiaopigui Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.pitardii hybrid Sprite.

离情雨 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p24/28, No.458.

调皮鬼 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 149. No.3.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1977, Camellia News, No.66, p.27, Reg.No.199: Originated by E.R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia as a chance seedling of C.pitardii var. pitardii that first flowered 1974. The upright, dense plant produces distinctive, 6.5 cm across, light salmon pink, informal double flowers, mid-season to late. Leaves light green, lanceolate, 7.5 cm long x 3.2 cm wide. See color photo, front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1984, vol.XIII, No.7 and p.4, ACRS., 1977, Camellia News, No.66. Chinese synonym: ‘Tiaopique’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第314页。澳大利亚E.R.Sebire先生培育,系由西南红山茶(C.pitardii)的实生苗中选育而得。花淡粉红色,渐向花心变为红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,小型花,花瓣30多枚,外部花瓣排列整齐,中部花瓣波浪状,花心有黄色雄蕊间生,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,披针形,叶齿尖,植株立性,生长中等。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.253.

Sprite 雪碧(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1977,澳大利亚VictoriaWandin NorthE.R. Sebire培育选出。C. pitardii var. pitardii (西南山茶)实生种。初花1974年。松牡丹、淡橙粉、小轮 (6.5cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。

Sprite (离情雨)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p24/28, No.458.

Sprite (调皮鬼)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 149. No.3.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos