International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sweet Emily Kate

Sweet Emily Kate

Last Updated:2022/8/26 15:17:00 By:wangzhonglang
788

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18844

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Sweet Emily Kate'

Chinese Name:芙蓉香波

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tian Kaite Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.lutchuensis hybrid Sweet Emily Kate.

芙蓉香波 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No.57.

芙蓉香波 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.37, S21.

甜凯特 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 150. No.2.

甜蜜的艾蜜莉凯特 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第239页。

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1987, Camellia News, No.103, p.22, Reg. No.353: Originated by Ray Garnett, Beaumaris, Victoria, Australia. A controlled cross C.japonica Tiffany x (The Czar x C.lutchuensis) that first flowered 1983. An informal, tight, peony form flower, 7 cm across x 2.5 cm deep. light pink shading to pale pink at the centre. (RHS.CC.56A­D). Blooms mid-season to late on a slow growing, pendulous plant. Leaves, elliptic, glossy green, margins serrate, apex acuminate, 6 cm long x 2.5 cm wide. Fluted petals, a few stamens, flowers fall complete. A slow growing, scented hybrid. Chinese synonym ‘Tiankaite’. La Camelia .....Diputación Provincial de Pontevedra, 2004, p.231. Data under this name is incorrect .

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第316页。澳大利亚Victoria地区的Ray Garnett先生培育,系红山茶‘丝纱罗’(Tiffany)品种×[红山茶‘陛下’(The Czar)品种×琉球连蕊茶(C.lutchuensis)]的杂交种,中国台湾地区称其为‘芙蓉香波’。花淡粉红色,向花心部分渐渐变淡,以至于呈白色,芳香,托桂型至牡丹型,小型花,外轮花瓣平铺,内轮花瓣直立,扭曲交错,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,尾尖,薄质,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.258. Sweet Emily Kate 芙蓉香波(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1987,澳大利亚VictoriaBeaumaris,Ray GarnettC. japonica 'Tiffany'(蒂法尼)x {'The Czar' x C. lutchuensis (姬山茶花)}。初花1983年。完全~牡丹形、淡粉红、花心近白色、中轮(6~7x2.53cm)、花期1~3月、多花性、芳香、树性横张、垂枝性生长。花名:可爱的艾米莉•凯特。 Sweet Emily Kate (芙蓉香波)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No.57. Sweet Emily Kate (芙蓉香波)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.37, S21. Sweet Emily Kate (甜凯特)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 150. No.2.

甜蜜的艾蜜莉.凯特Sweet Emily KateC. hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第239页,粉红、牡丹型~完全重瓣、中輪、中~ 晚花、多花性,1987年澳洲發表。


Flower

Flower Size6-7 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos