International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Winter's Interlude

Winter's Interlude

Last Updated:2022/8/29 10:58:35 By:wangzhonglang
809

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20885

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Winter's Interlude'

Chinese Name:冬曲

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

水龙吟 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.477.

冬曲 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.321.

Description

» English Description

ACS., May 1991, The Camellia Journal, vol.46, No.2, p.18, Reg. No.2202: Miniature pink, anemone form C.hybrid (C.oleifera x C.sinensis ‘Pink Tea’). Early blooming. Originated by Dr William L. Ackerman, Ashton, Maryland, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1991, p.81, colour photo between pp.80-81. The 10 year old seedling first flowered 1984. Average flower size is 6 cm across x 3.2 cm deep with 12 petals and 76 petaloids. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium in rate with dark green leaves 7.5 cm long x 2.5 cm wide. Plant hardy to -26°C/-15°F (Growing Camellias in Cold Climates, William L. Ackerman). Attractive landscaping plant. Chinese synonym ‘Dongqu’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第321页。美国马里兰州W.L.Ackerman博士培育,系油茶(C.oleifera)与茶(C.sinensis)中的[粉茶’(Pink Tea)品种之间的杂交种。花粉红色,略有芳香,托桂型,微型到小型花,外轮花瓣平铺,内轮花瓣两边略内卷,中部小花瓣与金黄色雄蕊簇拥呈团状,花朵稠密。叶片灰绿色,小椭圆形,叶柄有微毛,植株紧凑,生长旺盛,极抗寒。花期早。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.282.

Winter's Interlude 水龙吟(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1991,美国马里兰州AshtonDr. William L. AckermanC. oleifera (油茶)x C. sinensis 'Pink Tea'。唐子形、粉红色、迷你、花期12月。

Winter's Interlude (水龙吟)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.477.

Winter's Interlude (冬曲)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.321.

Flower

Flower Size2-6 cm

Blooming Season12-12 Month United States

Photos