International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Winter's Joy

Winter's Joy

Last Updated:2022/8/29 10:57:13 By:wangzhonglang
659

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20886

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1997

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Winter's Joy'

Chinese Name:冬乐

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

冬日情趣 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.1421.

冬乐 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.321.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Nov. 1997, p.7, Reg. No.2439. A medium size, medium pink, semi-double hybrid (C.oleifera x C.hiemalis) x C.oleifera. Flowers early. Originated by Dr William L. Ackerman, Ashton, Md., USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1997, p.8, colour photo before p.1. The 16 year old seedling first flowered in 1986. Average flower size is 9 cm across x 3.2 cm deep with 18 petals, deep yellow anthers and creamy filaments. Flower petals are fluted. Plant growth is upright, average and medium, with dark green leaves 6 cm long x 3 cm wide. Chinese synonym ‘Dongle’

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第321页。美国马里兰州W.L.Ackerman博士培育,系红山茶与油茶(C.oleifera)之间的杂交种,极抗寒,可忍耐-18°C的短暂低温。花粉红色,略带芳香,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣15〜18枚,略扭曲外卷,顶端有小H陷,花朵中部有金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片灰绿色,中等大小,椭圆形,叶柄有微毛,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期早。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.282.

Winter's Joy冬日情趣(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1997,美国马里兰州AshtonDr. W.L. Ackerman培育作出。(C. oleifera x C. Hiemalis) x C. oleifera。半重瓣、粉红色、瓣端凹缺、中轮、早花、树性直立、长势中等、耐寒(-10°F)

Winter's Joy (冬日情趣)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.1421.

Winter's Joy (冬乐)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.321.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season10-1 Month United States

Photos