International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Winter's Own Variegated

Winter's Own Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/29 11:00:15 By:wangzhonglang
862

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20889

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Winter's Own Variegated'

Chinese Name:北极狐(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

北极狐(斑)  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.258.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1989, Camellia News, No.111, p.13, Reg. No.378: Originated by M.E. Greentree, Kingsgrove, NSW, Australia. A virus variegated form of Winter’s Own with similar general characteristics. Pale pink semi-double to loose peony form, 16 cm across x 8 cm deep, wavy petals, rabbit ears, marbled and moired white.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.282.

Winter's Own Variegated 北极狐(斑)(C. reticulata)云南茶。1989,澳大利亚NSWKingsgroveM.F. Greentree培育作出。'Winter's Own'病毒感染入白斑品种。

Winter's Own Var.北极狐()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.258.

Flower

Flower Size10-16 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Australia

Photos