International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Xianglin 28

Xianglin 28

Last Updated:2021/11/18 8:59:09 By:wangzhonglang
587

Id:ICR-22008

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Xianglin 28'

Chinese Name:湘林28号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

湘S9643-CO2 1998年通过湖南省良种审定的证书号。

Description

» English Description

Xianglin 28Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.327. Oil Tea Camellia Superior Germplasm Resources, 2008, editor in chief by Chen Yonzhong, p.85. Bred by Hunan Academy of Forestry in 1990, passed the identification in 1998 by Hunan Academy of Forestry registration, and listed as national excellent cultivar, the Certification Number: Xiang S9643-CO2. Plant vigorous, crown rotund. Leaves elliptic, apex acuminate, margin serrate or crenate, 4.0-7.0 cm long, 2.8-3.3 cm wide, glabrous. Flowering mid-season, usually in late October to late December, white, dimeter 6.0-8.0 cm, petals 6-7, obcordate. Fruit mature in late October, spherical, reddish yellow, diameter 30-42 mm, 20-40 among of fruit weighted 500g, loci 3-5. Average 47% -49.4% seed weight in each fresh fruit, 57.60% seed weight in each dry fruit. The average rate of oil reached 42.99% from the kernel, 32% -36% from dry seeds. Average fruit yield 0.986 kg/m2, Average oil yield 769.2 kg/hm2.

» Chinese Description

湘林28陈永忠主编,2008年,《油茶优良种质资源》第 85 页。【培育单位】湖南省林业科学院,【选育年份】1990,【审定年份】1998,【良种号】S9643-CO2由湖南省林业科学院于1990年选育出来的优良无性系。树冠自然圆头形;叶椭圆形,先端渐尖,边缘有细锯齿或钝齿,长4.07.0cm,宽2.83.3cm,叶面光滑;花期适中,湖南通常于10月下旬至12月下旬开花,花白色,直径6.08.0cm,花瓣倒心形,67瓣;果实成熟期10月下旬,果青黄橄榄形,果径3036mm,每500g果数2040个,心室35个,鲜出籽率47%49.4%,干出仁率57.60%,种仁含油率42.99%,干籽含油率32%36%,鲜果含油率11.34%。单位冠幅产果量为0.986kg/m2,产油量为769.2kg/hm2,比参试无性系平均值增幅24%

湘林28 Camellia oleifera Xianglin 28. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.327。【审定编号】湘S9643-CO2【品种类别】无性系【选育单位】湖南省林业科学研究院【选育年份】1990年。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos