International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Xianglin XLC15

Xianglin XLC15

Last Updated:2021/11/17 15:32:03 By:wangzhonglang
858

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21950

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2006

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Xianglin XLC15'

Chinese Name:湘林XLC15号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

国S-SC-CO-015-2006 2006年通过国家良种审定的良种证号。

Description

» English Description

Xianglin XLC15Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.304. Oil Tea Camellia Superior Germplasm Resources, 2008, editor in chief by Chen Yonzhong, p.27. Bred by Hunan Academy of Forestry in 2003, passed the identification in 2006 by National Registration, and listed as national excellent cultivar, the Certification Number: S-SC-CO-015-2006. Crown rotund, plant vigorous, growth fast. Leaves elliptic, apex acuminate, margin serrate or crenate, 5.0-6.5 cm long, 2.6-3.2 cm wide, glabrous. Flowering mid-season, usually in late October to late December. Flower white, diameter 5.5-7.5 cm, petals 6-7, obcordate. Fruit mature in late October, spherical, yellowish green or reddish green, diameter 33-48 cm, 15-30 among of fruit weighted 500g, loci 2-4. Average 44.8% seed weight in each fresh fruit. The average rate of oil reached 36%-41% from dry seeds. The average oil yield 618.75kg/hm2. Suitable for major oleifera producing areas.

» Chinese Description

湘林XLC15陈永忠主编,2008年,《油茶优良种质资源》第 27 页。【培育单位】湖南省林业科学院,【选育年份】2003,【审定年份】2006,【良种号】S-SC-CO-015-2006由湖南省林业科学院于2003年选育出来的优良无性系。树冠自然圆头形,树势旺盛、树形开张;叶椭圆形,较细长,先端渐尖,边缘有细锯齿或钝齿,长5.06.5cm,宽2.63.2cm,叶面光滑;花期适中,湖南通常于10月底至12月下旬开花,花白色,直径5.57.5cm,花瓣倒心形,67瓣;果实成熟期10月下旬,果球形或橘形,青黄或青红色,果径3348mm,每500g果数1530个,心室24个,鲜出籽率44.8%,干籽含油率36%41%,4年平均产油量为618.75kg/ hm2。适于湘、赣、桂、浙等油茶主产区

湘林XLC15 Camellia oleifera Xianglin XLC15. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.304。【审定编号】国S-SC-CO-015-2006【选育单位】湖南省林业科学研究院【选育年份】2003年。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos