International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Xianglin 70

Xianglin 70

Last Updated:2021/11/17 16:49:23 By:wangzhonglang
653

Id:ICR-21982

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1998

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Xianglin 70'

Chinese Name:湘林70号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

湘S9661-CO2 1998年通过湖南省林木良种审定的良种证号。

国S-SC-CO-017-2009 2009年通过国家良种审定的良种证号。

Description

» English Description

Xianglin 70Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.319. Oil Tea Camellia Superior Germplasm Resources, 2008, editor in chief by Chen Yonzhong, p.58. Bred by Hunan Academy of Forestry in 1990, passed the identification in 1980 by Hunan Academy of Forestry registration, and listed as national excellent cultivar, the Certification Number: Xiang S9661-CO2. Crown open, rotund. Leaves elliptic, apex acuminate, 4.0-6.0 cm long, 3.2 cm wide, glabrous. Flowering early, usually in early October to late December, white, diameter 5.0-6.5 cm, petals 6, obcordate. Fruit mature in late October, spherical, yellowish green or reddish green, diameter 27-44 mm, 18-40 among of fruit weighted 500g, loci 3-5. Average 44.0%-50% seed weight in each fresh fruit, 76.07% seed weight in each dry fruit. The average rate of oil reached 57.32% from the kernel, and 11.952% from fresh fruit. The average fruit yield 1.042kg/m2, average oil yield 872.85 kg/hm2.

» Chinese Description

湘林70陈永忠主编,2008年,《油茶优良种质资源》第 58 页。【培育单位】湖南省林业科学院,【选育年份】1990,【审定年份】1998,【良种号】S9661-CO2由湖南省林业科学院于1990年选育出来的优良无性系。树冠自然圆头形;叶椭圆形,先端渐尖,边缘有细锯齿或钝齿,长4.06.0cm,宽3.2cm左右,叶面光滑;花期稍早,湖南通常于10月中旬至12月中下旬开花,花白色,直径5.06.5cm,花瓣倒心形,6瓣;果实成熟期10月下旬,果球形,青黄或青红色,果径2744mm,每500g果数1840个,心室35个;鲜出籽率44.0%50%,干出仁率76.07%,种仁含油率57.32%,鲜果含油率11.952%;单位冠幅产果量为1.042kg/m2,产油量872.85kg/hm2,比参试无性系平均值增幅73%

湘林70 Camellia oleifera Xianglin 70. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.319。【审定编号】国S-SC-CO-017-2009【品种类别】无性系【选育单位】湖南省林业科学研究院【选育年份】1990年。

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos