International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Xianglin XLJ14

Xianglin XLJ14

Last Updated:2021/11/17 14:53:28 By:wangzhonglang
765

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21952

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2006

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera ‘Xianglin XLJ14’

Chinese Name:湘林XLJ14号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

国R-SC-CO-005-2006 2006年通过国家良种审定的良种证号。

Description

» English Description

Xianglin XLJ14Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.300. Oil Tea Camellia Superior Germplasm Resources, 2008, editor in chief by Chen Yonzhong, p.29. Bred by Hunan Academy of Forestry in 2003, passed the identification in 2006 by National Registration, and listed as national excellent cultivar, the Certification Number: S-SC-CO-005-2006. Plant vigorous, crown rotund, large crown in base and mid-part, bases dense. Leaves thick, medium size, glossy and glabrous, with prominent veining, margin serrate, apex acuminate. Flowers white, grow in the top, buds fimbriated, petals 5-7, obovate, apices emarginate, tubular stamens cluster in the center, flowering November to December. Fruit mature in late October, fimbriated, ribbed, reddish yellow, ovate or spherical. Average 29.9 among of fruit weighted 500g. Average 42.55% seed weight in each fresh fruit, rate of oil reached 7.5% from fresh fruit. The average oil yield 491.0 kg/hm2 in a year. Suitable for major oleifera producing areas.

» Chinese Description

湘林XLJ14陈永忠主编,2008年,《油茶优良种质资源》第 29 页。【培育单位】湖南省林业科学院,【选育年份】2003,【审定年份】2006,【良种号】R-SC-CO-005-2007由湖南省林业科学院于2003年选育出来的优良家系。灌木;披散型,基部分枝较多,底部和中部树冠较大,枝叶紧凑成锥形;叶革质,中等大小,表面光亮,幼树叶片色较灰暗,无毛,主脉凹陷,叶缘有细锯齿,顶端渐尖;花白色,顶生、单生或并生;花萼覆被细绒毛,花瓣57,倒卵形,顶端12浅裂;雄蕊多数,外轮花丝合生,花期1011月;果实红青球形,平均冠幅产果量 0.873 kg/m2,鲜果大小为29.9/500g,鲜出籽率42.5%,鲜果含油率7.50%,平均亩产油量达 32.73公斤,比参试家系平均值增产32.8%。具结实早,产量高,丰产性能好,抗病性强。适用于各主要油茶产区。

湘林XLJ14 Camellia oleifera Xianglin XLJ14. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.300【审定编号】国R-SC-CO-005-2006【选育单位】湖南省林业科学研究院【选育年份】2003年。灌木,自然圆头形,基部分枝较多,底部和中部树冠较大;叶革质,中等大小,表面光滑,幼树叶色较灰暗,无毛,主脉凹陷,叶缘有细锯齿,先端渐尖;花白色,顶生、单生或并生,花萼覆被细绒毛,5-7瓣,倒卵形,顶端1-2浅裂,雄蕊多数,外轮花丝合生,花期11-12月,花柱顶端3短裂;蒴果,表面覆盖细绒毛,顶端有长柔毛,有浅棱,红色、卵形或球形。鲜果大小29.9/500g,鲜果出籽率42.5%,鲜果含油率7.5%,年产油491.0kg/hm²,比对照增产32.8%。果实成熟期10月下旬。适用于各主要油茶产区。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos