International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yodo-no-asahi

Yodo-no-asahi

Last Updated:2022/8/29 14:32:40 By:wangzhonglang
821

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21312

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Yodo-no-asahi'

Chinese Name:淀朝日

Japanese Name:淀の朝日 よどのあさひ

Meaning:Sunrise over Yodo

Synonym

Rising Sun on the River Yodo Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.126. Synonym for Yodo-no-asahi.

Yedo-no-asahi Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Catalogue. Erroneous reading of the Japanese name Yodo-no-asahi.

Yodo-asahi Tateyama Nursery Catalogue, 1957. Same characters as Yodo-no-asahi.

Yodo-no-ashi Anderson’s Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Corruption of the Japanese name Yodo-no-asahi.

Yoko-no-asahi Wada, 1941, Garden Treasures of Japan. Erroneous reading for Yodo-no-asahi.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō,1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irot­suki; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Peony form, castilian red mottled white, large. Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.302, p.153, description, p.181: Leaves elliptic to narrowly elliptic, shortly acuminate at the apex, lateral veins slightly elevated, veinlets slightly impressed towards leaf margins, petioles glabrous. Flowers semi-double, deep red (Currant red 821/1), petals widely opened, with small white blotches, subdivided, dense tufts of stamens densely arranged, prominent in the centre. Late blooming. Different readings: ‘Yodo-asahi’, ‘Yodo-no-­chōjitsu’. See colour pls & descriptions: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.153 & p.266; Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.105; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, 1972, vol.I, pl.261, p.329; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, pp.160, 256. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.333. Corruption of name: ‘Yodo-no-ashi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.287. 1859,日本江户。牡丹形、红色底、白斑、割蕊、大轮、花期3月、树性直立、长势强。淀の朝日一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.67, No.74.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.356. 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.329 保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .210. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.239.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..333.    ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.160、文/p.256.    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.281.    日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.157. 江戸產. [花]朱紅色地に白斑が入る、牡丹咲き、丸い弁、割りしベ、大輪、4~5月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に載る。写/高野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season3-3 Month Japan

Photos