International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yuletide

Yuletide

Last Updated:2019/6/14 14:45:26 By:wangzhonglang
849

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21490

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1963

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia vernalis 'Yuletide'

Chinese Name:圣诞节

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

MonDel ACS, The Camellia Journal, Mar. 2013, p.11. Patent No. 21687 for a pink sport of Yuletide, also trademarked as Pink-A-Boo®

Shengdan Jieri (Christmas Day),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.77, No.586. Chinese synonym for the USA C.sasanqua Yuletide.

圣诞节日 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.167.

小金叶 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.904.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1963: Brilliant orange red single with yellow stamens. Dekker, 1965, American Camellia Yearbook, p.61: A Hiryū seedling. A bushy, upright shrub with small, very dark green leaves and small, brilliant red flowers. A 5 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1959. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium. Leaves 4.5 cm x 2.5 cm. The flower has golden anthers, is 7.5 cm across with 5-7 petals and is early blooming. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Received the Ralph Peer Sasanqua Seedling Award for 1974. See: American Camellia Yearbook, 1971, p.51, Reg. No.1130. For colour photos see: American Camellia Yearbook, vol.II, 1974, facing p.12; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.179; Front cover, 1965, SCCS., The Camellia Review. vol.26, No.6.

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第49页。美国加利福尼亚州牛西奥苗圃选育,1963年公布。花鲜红色,花瓣5~7枚,平开,花径7.5厘米,单瓣型,花期早;叶浓绿;树形灌丛状,长势旺。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.289.

Yuletide圣诞节日(C.x vernalis)春茶梅。1963,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园培育选出。Hiryu (绯龙)自然实生种。单瓣、亮橙红色、小中轮(7.5cm)、花瓣57枚、花期12月、树性直立、灌木丛状生长。

Yuletide (圣诞节日)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.167.

Yuletide (小金叶)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.904.

Yuletioe—杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.79, No.22.拼音错误,同:Yuletide

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos