International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Azuma-nishiki

Azuma-nishiki Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2023/7/20 15:28:03 By:wangzhonglang
1750

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-978

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1827

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Azuma-nishiki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:東錦 あずまにしき

Meaning:Eastern brocade

Synonym

Aduma-nishiki  McIlhenny Catalogue, 1937. Orthographic error for Azuma-nishiki.

Adzuma-nishiki  Tokio Nursery Catalogue, 1897.Different reading for Azuma-nishiki.

Aifukurin  Synonym for Azuma-nishiki.

Azumanishika  Veitch Nursery Catalogue, 1914. Corruption of the Japanese name Azuma-­nishiki.

Azume-Nishiki  Hillier’s Nursery Catalogue, 1952. Corruption of the Japanese name Azuma-­nishiki.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Hantei, Kinta, 1827, Sōmoku Kihin Kagami; Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.344: Variegation on the leaf edge. Synonym: ‘Aifukurin’. Origi­nated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p37. 江戸―埼玉県(川口市)産  サザン力系. 花色 白地に縁紅ぼかしで飛白模様が入る、外弁の裏側は濃色 花形 6-7弁の一重。大輪で花径は9-10cm 開花期 11月上旬-12 花弁広倒卵形で弁端は浅く凹入、内 弁の周縁には皺がある。厚弁 雄蕊87-91本、梅蕊で花糸は太 く淡黄色、長さ18-22mmで咲きはじめは基部から4-5mmが 合着するが分離して散る。葯は橙黄色  雌蕊花柱は緑白色、長 さ8-10mmで先端から3-5mm3分岐する。子房表面には絹 状毛が多く、花柱は基部から全長の約1/2まで有毛 葉柄 長さ5-6mm、葉柄から表面主脈にかけて有毛で、裏面主 脈はほとんど無毛  葉身倒卵状の楕円形、中葉、長さ5-5.5cm、 幅2.6-2.9cm。銳尖頭で銳〜鈍脚。浅く中折れし、基部と先端部 でかるく反曲し、葉縁が少し波曲する。葉縁には片側で1822 個の尖った粗鋸歯がある  葉色表面は濃緑色、側脈はやや鮮明 で網脈は不鮮明、裏面は少し淡い緑色 樹性立性で比較的強い 来歷 江戸時代から昭和の初期まで品種名は続くが、1950年代で 一時途絶えた。現在の系統は1970年代後半の復古品種と思われ るが伝承経路は 来歷 1827奇品家雅見' 1885日渉園、 1898芦沢、1932石井' 1935皆川、1987箱田、2003ぐんま※ 所在 ぐんまFPFS箱田.写/文 箱田.


Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season11-12 Month Japan

Photos