International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bōshū-otome

Bōshū-otome

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
721

Id:ICR-1847

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bōshū-otome'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Boshyuotome Different reading for Bōshū-otome.

Description

» English Description

Izu-Ohshima Hawaii Botanic Gardens Catalogue, 1980 as ‘Boshyuotome’. No description. Originated in Kantō district, Japan. ‘Bōshū’ is the old name for the Chiba Prefecture.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos