International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baby Sis Pink

Baby Sis Pink

Last Updated:2019/11/2 8:30:37 By:wangzhonglang
209

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1004

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baby Sis Pink'

Chinese Name:粉娇娃

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

粉娇娃 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.15, B27.

小天使 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.528.

Description

» English Description

Shackelford Nurseries Catalogue, 1966. A light pink sport of Baby Sis, sometimes has white sport on the petals. originated by Hugh Shackelford, Georgia, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.21.

Baby Sis Pink 粉娇娃   C. japonica    Baby Sis Pink 粉娇娃(C. japonica)红山茶 。 1966,美国乔治亚州,Hugh Shackelford'Baby Sis'(小姐妹)的纯粉红色枝变种。单瓣~唐子、花瓣5枚、粉红色、偶有少量白斑、小~中轮(6.5~9x2.5~3cm)、花期1~2月。花名:粉红小西丝(Sis-女子名)或粉红小妹妹(sis)。这是一个由纯白色品种产生的枝变种,稳定性似乎不太好,几乎都会残留少量的白斑点。

Baby Sis Pink (粉娇娃)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.15, B27.

Baby Sis Pink (小天使)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.528.


Photos