International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baimudan

Baimudan

Last Updated:2022/8/5 16:39:45 By:wangzhonglang
485

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1043

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baimudan'

Chinese Name:白牡丹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Banmondan  Waterhouse, 1956 International Camellia Journal, No.3, p.26, 27. Taiwanese for Baimudan.

Pai Mou-ta'n  Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan.Different reading for Baimudan.

Pei Mu Tan  Liu, 1959, Chung Kuochu Ming Tichi Chung Hua Hui.Different reading for Baimudan.

White Peony  Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan. Synonym for Baimudan.

Description

» English Description

Yang, 1965, A Study of the Camellia of Taiwan, as ‘Pai Mou-ta´n’: A white semi-double to peony form informal double. 8-9 cm across. Blooms mid-season. . Leaves glossy, medium green, broad-ovate, apices acuminate, margins serrulate. See Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.34, No.154, colour photo No.77. Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

白牡丹 Camellia japonica ‘Baimudan张永和等1985《永福茶花15页。灌木。叶长7-9厘米,宽4-5厘米,椭圆形;叶梢钝尖,基部钝圆;叶面深绿色,革质,微挺;脉明晰;叶基部主脉白青色;叶缘锯齿钝;叶腋芽青白色、花径10厘米,清白,瓣质薄;中瓣如木耳状,与十一簇黄雄蕊混生,牡丹花型。花期:十一月至次年三月。

白牡丹 Camellia japonica ‘Baimadan’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第51页。全文瓣型,灌木。叶椭圆形,先端渐尖,基部近钝圆,质较薄,上半部锯齿较强硬。表面暗绿色,背面淡绿色,背面叶脉明显隆起,叶长约7.3厘米,宽4厘米,柄长1厘米。花白色,花瓣倒卵形,较大,上端微凹,约10-14轮排列成六角形。花径7-9厘米,初放时中心有隐约绿晕。花期:2-3月上旬。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.22.

Baimudan     白牡丹(White Peony)  C. japonica    Baimudan白牡丹(White Peony)。(C. japonica)红山茶。杨绍溥,1965,台湾茶花品种之研究。原产地:中国。半重瓣牡丹、纯白色、中轮(89cm)、花瓣1920枚、约4重排列、萼片约12枚、割裂状蕊、1~3束、花期12~2月,树性直立、具横张性。


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season11-3 Month China

Photos