International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bealei Rosea

Bealei Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
765

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1189

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bealei Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beal's Rosea  Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research II. Orthographic error for Bealei Rosea.

Beali Rosea  Auguste van Geert, 1848, Catalogue, p.14. Burdin Maggiore & Co Catalogue, 1849-1850.de Jonghe, 1851, Beknopte Handleiding tot het Kweeken von Camellias, p.110. Orthographic error for Bealei Rosea.

Bealia Rosea  Newman’s Nursery Catalogue, 1886-1887. Orthographic error for Bealei Rosea.

Beallii Rosea  Taylor & Sangster Nursery Catalogue, 1877. Orthographic error for Bealei Rosea.

Bealy Rosea  Henri Galeotti, 1849, Catalogue Botanique. Orthographic error for Bealei Rosea.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1846-1847 as ‘Beali Rosea’. No description. Verschaffelt, 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.IV: It was obtained from seed in England by Messrs Low & Co, London. The uniform, bright pink blossom is composed of a great many small, oval or sub-rounded petals, either full or sub-lobate at the apex; all are quite spread out, except for the heart, where they are erect and somewhat concave. Orthographic variants: ‘Bealii Rosea’, ‘Belea Rosea’, ‘Beali Rosea’, ‘Beal’s Rosea’, ‘Bealia Rosea’, ‘Beallii Rosea’, ‘Bealy Rosea’. Syn­onyms: ‘Dixie’, ‘Orton’s Pride’, ‘Vivid Pink’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos