International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Camelot

Camelot

Last Updated:2019/5/17 9:50:42 By:wangzhonglang
31

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2124

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Camelot'

Chinese Name:粉红花豹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chahua Wangguo American Camellia Yearbook, 1993, p.37. Chinese synonym for Australian C.reticulata hybrid Camelot.

粉红花豹 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.484.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1976, Camellia News, No.62, p.21, Reg. No.185: Originated by Edgar R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. Seed parent C.reticulata ‘Buddha’. Sed planted 1970, first bloomed 1973. The upright, open, vigorous plant produces 12 cm, rose-pink flowers, mid­season. The 11 cm x 5.5 cm, dark green, lanceolate, acuminate leaves are concave with small, sharp serrations. Sport: Camelot Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.47.

Camelot     粉红花豹   (C. reticulata)  云南茶。1976,澳大利亚 VictoriaWandin NorthEdgar R. Sebire培育选出。C. reticulata 'Buddha’(佛陀)自然实生种。3年实生苗,初花1970年。半重瓣、玫瑰粉、大轮(12cm)、花期12月、树性直立横张、长势强。花名:凯莫拉特(传说, 亚瑟王的美丽城堡)。

Camelot (粉红花豹)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.5/28, No.484.


Photos