International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Marianna

Contessa Marianna

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1043

Id:ICR-3257

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1860

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Marianna'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtessa Marianna  Rollison Nursery Catalogue, 1871. Orthographic error for Contessa Marianna.

Comtessa Mastiana  The Gardening World Illustrated, vol.I, 1884, p.445. Orthographic error for Contessa Mastiana.

Comtesse Mariana  Leroy, André, Catalogue, 1911, p.47. Orthographic error for Contessa Marianna.

Comtesse Mariane  Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873. Orthographic error for Contessa Marianna.

Comtesse Marianna  André, ed., 1864, Plantes de terre de bruyères... p.241. Orthographic variant for Contessa Marianna.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.IV on page fac­ing plate: A perfection amongst perfections. We are indebted it to Count Bouturlin, Florence, Italy in whose garden it was raised from seed. Its blooms, of medium size, have short, rounded petals at the circumference, then they become oblong to the centre. Of a vivid pink at the cir­cumference, they then become a delicate pink, almost white, while the heart itself is crimson pink. Orthographic variants: ‘Comtesse Marianna’, ‘Contessa Mariana’. Orthographic error: ‘Countessa Mariana’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos