International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dinghong Jiuxin

Dinghong Jiuxin

Last Updated:2019/4/26 16:02:11 By:wangzhonglang
848

Id:ICR-3918

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dinghong Jiuxin'

Chinese Name:丁红九心

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ting-hung Chiu-hsin  Chuang, 1959, Yunnan Shancha Hua.Different reading for Dinghong Jiuxin.

Tinghungchiuhsin  Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144.Different reading for Dinghong Jiuxin.

Top Red Lion's Head  Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144. Erroneous synonym for Dinghong Jiuxin as ‘Tinghungchiuhsin’. (Should be ‘Top Red Nine Hearts’)

Top Red Nine Hearts  Waterhouse, 1970. ACRS., Camellia News, p.9. Synonym for Dinghong Jiuxin.

Description

» English Description

Chuang, 1959, Yunnan Shancha Hua. No description. Different readings: ‘Ting-hung Chiu-hsin’, ‘Tinghungchiuhsin’. Originated in Yunnan, China.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos