International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eyou 465

Eyou 465

Last Updated:2021/11/17 14:25:30 By:wangzhonglang
173

Id:ICR-24654

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2008

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera ‘Eyou 465’

Chinese Name:鄂油465号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

鄂S-SC-CO-002-2008 2008年湖北省林木良种认定编号。

Description

» English Description

Eyou 465Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.288. Yao Xiaohua and Ren Huadong eds. 2020. Oil-tea Camellia Genetic Resource in China. p.294.【Resource number】421181_010_0006;Breeding resources (excellent variety);Oil cultivation, genetic breeding materials. Originated in Macheng City, Hubei Province.【PLANT】Half-opened. Young shoots have hairs. Leaf buds green, have tomentose hairs.【LEAF】young leave red,old leaves medium green,oval in shape. Leaf margins flat,Leaf apex acuminate,Leaf base cuneate,7.6 cm long and 4.06cm wide.【FLOWER】Sepals have hairs,petal in white color,the length of pistil equal to the length of stamen,stigma lobed 3. Ovaries have pubescent.【FRUIT】surface smooth,round sphere,red in color;average weight 11.82g;Ratio of fresh seeds 45.6%;Testa color brown;Kernel oil content 56.17%.【FATTY ACID CONTENT】Oleic acid 81.7%,Linoleic acid 7.1%,Linolenic acid 0.3%.,Stearic acid 1.9%,Palmitic acid 8.5%. Full blooming season Late October;Fruit harvest season Early October.

» Chinese Description

鄂油465 Camellia oleifera Eyou 465. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.288。【审定编号】鄂S-SC-CO-002-2008【品种类别】无性系【选育单位】湖北省林业科学研究院【选育年份】2008【典型识别特征】树冠圆锥型,《势直立,分枝角度小。花芽略带红色。果实中等大小,球形,鲜红色,成熟后的果壳易从果柄处裂开。

姚小华、任华东主编,2020年《中国油茶遗传资源》第294页。【资源编号】421181_010_0006;选育资源(良种);油用栽培,遗传育种材料。产于湖北省麻城市。【植株】树姿半开张.嫩枝有绒毛. 叶芽绿色.有绒毛.【叶】嫩叶红色,老叶中绿色,椭圆形. 叶缘平,先端渐尖,基部楔形,长7.6厘米,宽4.06厘米。【花】萼片有绒毛,花瓣白色,雌蕊与雄蕊相同高度,柱头浅裂. 3裂. 子房有绒毛。【果】表面光滑,圆球形,红色;平均单果重11.82克;鲜出籽率45.6%;种皮棕褐色;种仁含油率56.17%。【脂肪酸含量】油酸81.7%,亚油酸7.1%,亚麻酸0.3%.,硬脂酸1.9%,棕榈酸8.5%。盛花期10月下旬;果熟期10月上旬。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos