International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eyou 54

Eyou 54

Last Updated:2021/11/17 14:22:42 By:wangzhonglang
134

Id:ICR-24651

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2008

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera ‘Eyou 54’

Chinese Name:鄂油54号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

鄂S-SC-CO-001-2008 2008年湖北省林木良种认定编号。

Description

» English Description

Eyou 54Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.286. Yao Xiaohua and Ren Huadong eds. 2020. Oil-tea Camellia Genetic Resource in China. p.291.【Resource number】421181_010_0002;Breeding resources (excellent variety);Oil cultivation, genetic breeding materials. Originated in Macheng City, Hubei Province.【PLANT】Half-opened. Young shoots have hairs. Leaf buds green, have tomentose hairs.【LEAF】young leave green,old leaves yellow-green,oval in shape. Leaf margins flat,Leaf apex acuminate,Leaf base cuneate,6.22 cm long and 3.28cm wide.【FLOWER】Sepals have hairs,petal in white color,the length of pistil equal to the length of stamen,stigma lobed 3. Ovaries have pubescent.【FRUIT】surface smooth,round sphere,yellow brown in color;average weight 9.34g;Ratio of fresh seeds 47.86%;Testa color brown;Kernel oil content 53.4%.【FATTY ACID CONTENT】Oleic acid 80.3%,Linoleic acid 8.4%,Linolenic acid 0.3%.,Stearic acid 1.5%,Palmitic acid 9.1%. Full blooming season Mid-November;Fruit harvest season Late October.

» Chinese Description

鄂油54 Camellia oleifera Eyou 54. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.286。【审定编号】鄂S-SC-CO-001-2008【品种类别】优株【选育单位】湖北省林业科学研究院【选育年份】2008【典型识别特征】树冠高大,分枝角度较大,树势比较开张,枝条生长快,较细弱。果实中等大小,圆球形,成熟后带红色。

姚小华、任华东主编,2020年《中国油茶遗传资源》第291页。【资源编号】421181_010_0002;选育资源(良种);油用栽培,遗传育种材料。产于湖北省麻城市。【植株】树姿半开张.嫩枝有绒毛. 叶芽绿色.有绒毛.【叶】嫩叶绿色,老叶黄绿色,椭圆形. 叶缘平,先端渐尖,基部楔形,长6.22厘米,宽3.28厘米。【花】萼片有绒毛,花瓣白色,雌蕊与雄蕊相同高度,柱头浅裂. 3裂. 子房有绒毛。【果】表面光滑,圆球形,黄棕色;平均单果重9.34克;鲜出籽率47.86%;种皮棕色;种仁含油率53.4%。【脂肪酸含量】油酸80.3%,亚油酸8.4%,亚麻酸0.3%.,硬脂酸1.5%,棕榈酸9.1%。盛花期11月中旬;果熟期10月下旬。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos