International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Genna-kasuri

Genna-kasuri Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
496

Id:ICR-6037

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Genna-kasuri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Genna-shibori Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū No.10, p.119. Orthographic error for Genna-kasuri.

Genna-tobi'iri Different reading for Genna-kasuri.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700) Watanabe, 1969, pl.78: Small red with white spots, peony form with fasciciles of stamens visible amongst the petals. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Genna-tobi’iri’. Orthographic error: ‘Genna-shibori’(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos