International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Henry E. Huntington

Henry E. Huntington

Last Updated:2024/6/6 15:09:40 By:wangzhonglang
1265

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7284

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1994

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Henry E. Huntington'

Chinese Name:亨庭顿

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hengtingdun  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.415; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Henry E. Huntington.

亨庭顿  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.45, No.4.

冷艳  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.391

Description

» English Description

International Camellia Journal, 1994, No.26, with colour plate between pp.56-57: Named in honour of the 75th anniversary of the founding of the Huntington Gardens and Library. Originated at Nuccios Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. A very large, pink semi-double with a double row of 12-14 petals and a central cluster of golden stamens. Chinese synonym ‘Hengtingdun’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.122. Henry E. Huntington1994,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。半重瓣、粉红色、巨大、花瓣约1214枚、二重轮列、金色雄蕊群。花名:人名(亨利 E.杭廷顿),纪念美国洛杉机Huntington公园及图书馆创立75周年庆,Nuccio种苗园为此花命名,致上最崇高之敬意。Henry E. Huntington (冷艳)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.391. Henry E. Huntington (亨庭顿)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.45, No.4.

Flower

Flower Size13-16 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos