International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hime-midori

Hime-midori

Last Updated:2021/3/21 23:07:51 By:wangzhonglang
499

Id:ICR-24019

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Hime-midori'

Chinese Name:姬路绿

Japanese Name:姫路緑 ひめみどり

Meaning

Synonym

茶農林23号 農林認定品種(茶農林23号)

福15号 旧系統名:福15号

Description

» English Description

Hime-midori. (C. sinensis). Registered in 1960. Selected from original Japanese tea. Use for Gyokuro, powdered green tea. Released by Hainuzuka.

[Agriculture registration] Tea Norin 23

[Product registration] None

[Characteristics] A variety that has been called natural gyokuro since it was raised and has excellent quality.

[Developer] Fukuoka Agricultural Experiment Station Chikugo Branch, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Kyushu Agricultural Experiment Station

[History] Selected by the Fukuoka Agricultural Experiment Station from the native seedling gardens of the same prefecture, the cultivation was taken over by the Kyushu Agricultural Experiment Station in 1950, and was registered as an agricultural forest in 1960. The old strain name is "Fuku No. 15".

[Earlyness] The harvesting period is 1 to 2 days later than that of 'Yabukita'.

[Morphological characteristics] The tree shape is intermediate and the tree vigor is medium to strong. The buds are a little small. The shape of the new leaf under shading is oval, the size is slightly small, the thickness is medium, the color is bright green yellow, the gloss is large, and the leaf quality is medium. Adult leaf shape is elliptical, medium size, medium thickness, slightly thick color, dark green, glossy, leaf wrinkle is medium, leaf edge wave is small, internal folding degree is small, inversion degree is large Is.

[Cutting rooting] It is slightly inferior, but it is improved by the yellowing cutting method (a method of shading for a certain period).

[Good or bad of initial growth] No difference from'Yabukita'.

[How to tailor young trees] There are no special requirements.

[Yield] Medium and inferior to'Yabukita'.

[Quality] The shape is small and the tightness is good. The light blue color is light yellow-green, and the nourishing taste is rich.

[Cold resistance] Strong.

[Insect resistance] No serious diseases are noted and they are strong.

[Suitable for cultivation] Suitable for the gyokuro production area in the Yame region of Fukuoka Prefecture, which is the selected area.

[Processing characteristics] Excellent as gyokuro.

» Japanese Description

姫路緑  (Hime-midori) ひめみどり.    旧系統名:福15号。公表日:1960玉露碾茶用1960年登録農林認定品種(茶農林23号)福岡在来種実生

【農林登録】茶農林23

【品種登録】なし

【特徴】育成中から天然玉露と称され,品質に優れた品種。

【育成者】福岡県農事試験場筑後分場,農林水産省九州農業試験場

【来歴】福岡県農事試験場により同県の在来種実生園から選抜され,1950年から九州農業試験場に育成が引き継がれ,1960年に農林登録された。旧系統名は15

【早晩性】遮光下における摘採期は,やぶきたより12日遅い中生種。

【形態的特性】樹姿は中間,樹勢は中強である。摘芽はやや小。遮光下の新葉の形は楕円,大きさはやや小,厚さは中,色は鮮緑黄,光沢は多,葉質は中。成葉の形は楕円,大きさは中,厚さはやや厚,色は濃緑,光沢は多,葉面のしわは中,葉縁の波は小,内折度は小,反転度は大である。

【挿し木発根性】やや劣るが,黄化挿し木法(一定期間遮光する方法)により改善される。

【初期生育の良否】やぶきたと大差なく良好。

【幼木の仕立て法】特に注意を要する事項はない。

【収量性】中程度でやぶきたと比べて劣る。

【品質】形状は小形で締まりが良ぐ色沢は濃緑で光沢が多い。水色は淡黄緑色,滋味は濃厚な旨味がある。

【耐寒性】強い。

【耐病虫性】注意すべき病害は認められず,強い。

【栽培適地】選抜地である福岡県八女地方の玉露生産地帯に適する。

【加工特性】玉露としてきわめて優れる。



Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos