International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yamato-midori

Yamato-midori

Last Updated:2021/3/1 18:43:28 By:wangzhonglang
525

Id:ICR-23996

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Yamato-midori'

Chinese Name:大和绿

Japanese Name:大和緑 やまとみどり

Meaning

Synonym

Yamaro-Midori Ghisleni, 1982, Le Camellia, p.188. Corruption of the Japanese name Yamato-midori.

奈良59号 旧系統名:奈良59号

茶農林10号 農林認定品種(茶農林10号)

Description

» English Description

Yamato-midori. (C. sinensis). Registered in 1953. Selected from original Japanese tea. Use for Japanese green tea. Nara Pref.. Kondō, 1978, International Camellia Journal, No.10, p.64 as ‘Yamato-Midori’. No description. Source, Ackerman (1971). Originated in Japan. Corruption of name: ‘Yamaro-Midori’.

[Agriculture registration] Tea Norin 10

[Product registration] None

[Characteristics] An extremely late-life species with excellent resistance to pests and cold.

Nurturing person (nurturing place): Nara Prefectural Agricultural Experiment Station Tea Industry Branch (now Nara Prefectural Technology Center Tea Industry Promotion Center)

[Origin] A variety cultivated in 1924 from the seedling tree collected from the tea garden of Nara Prefecture Agricultural Experiment Station Tea Industry Branch (currently Nara Prefecture Agricultural Technology Center Tea Industry Promotion Center Yuichi), Kamitsu, Yamazoe-mura, Yamabe-gun, Nara Prefecture. Registered as No. 10 Tea and Forestry in 1953 and named ‘Yamato Midori’

[Earlyness] Extremely vigorous. The germination and plucking period is more than 10 days later than'Yabukita'.

[Morphological characteristics] The tree is slightly upright. The tree is medium and the stock is medium. The collection of tea buds during the plucking period is rather good. A cultivar with a moderate number of buds and a hundred-bud weight. It is highly resistant to cold and resistant to diseases such as anthrax and ring spot.

[Cutting rooting] A little inferior to'Yabukita'.

[Goodness of initial growth] Initial growth is slightly slower than that of'Yabukita'. Choosing the soil, it will grow on slopes with good drainage.

[Simulation method for young trees] According to Yabukita'.

[Yield] The yield is a little less than that of Yabukita.

[Quality] The quality of green tea is medium. Appearance is green. It has a relatively high scent and a little rich taste.

[Cold resistance] Extremely cold resistance in winter, strong against frost damage of laceration type 0

[Insect resistance] Strong against anthrax and ring spot disease. Medium for the scale bug.

[Suitable for cultivation] The land is selected and the growth is very good on slopes with good drainage, but poor on soil with poor drainage.

[Processing characteristics] Be careful of steaming because the shoots are rather hard.

» Japanese Description

Yamato-midori 大和緑  やまとみどり       旧系統名:奈良59号。公表日:1953。 煎茶用1953年登録農林認定品種(茶農林10号)奈良在来種実生

【農林登録】茶農林10

【品種登録】なし

【特徴】耐病虫性,耐寒性に優れる極晩生種。

育成者(育成場所):奈良県農事試験場茶業分場(現奈良県裊業技術センター茶業振興センタ—)

【来歴】1924年に奈良県農事試験場茶業分場(現奈良県農業技術センター茶業振興セン夕一)が奈良県山辺郡山添村上津,福井勘次郎の茶園から採取した実生樹から育成した品種。1953年茶農林10号として登録され,やまとみどりと命名されため

【早晚性】極晚生。萌芽期,摘採期はやぶきた*よ兮10日以上遅い。

【形態的特性】樹姿はやや直立型。樹勢は中で株張りは中。摘採期の茶芽の揃いはやや良。芽数,百芽重ともに中程度の品種。耐寒性が強く炭疽病,輪斑病などの病害にも抵抗性を示す。

【挿し木発根性】やぶきたよりもやや劣る。

【初期生育の良否】初期生育はやぶきたに比べてやや遅い。土壤を選び,排水の良い傾斜地では生がよい。

【幼木の仕立て法】やぶきたに準ずる。

【収量性】収量はやぶきたに比べて少なぐ中程度。

【品質】煎茶品質は中。外観が澳緑。内質は香気が比較的高く,滋味はやや濃厚。

【耐寒性】冬期の耐寒性は極強,裂傷型凍害にも極強0

【耐病虫性】炭疽病に強,輪斑病に強である。クワシロカイガラムシには中。

【栽培適地】土地を選び,排水の良い傾斜地では非常に生育が良いが,排水の悪い土壌では生育が悪ぃ。

【加工特性】新芽がやや硬いので蒸しに注意する。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos