International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hulyn Smith

Hulyn Smith

Last Updated:2022/8/13 16:45:18 By:wangzhonglang
388

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7970

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Hulyn Smith'

Chinese Name:史密斯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Julyn Smith Bob Wines Nursery Catalogue, 1985-1986, p.5. Orthographic error for Hulyn Smith.

Shimisi Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata Hulyn Smith.

修林史密司 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.24, H16.

史密斯 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.115, No.1.

珊瑚恋 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.372.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.167, Reg. No.1590: A large, soft pink semi-double C.reticulata hybrid; (C.reticulata ‘Cornelian’ [Damanao] x C.japon­ica Mrs D.W. Davis) Blooms mid-seaon to late. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, Cali­fornia. USA. The 5 year old seedling first bloomed 1976. Average flower size, 12.5 cm wide x 6 cm deep. The flower has yellow anthers and heavy textured petals. Plant growth is upright, average and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 11 cm x 6 cm. See colour photos: Front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XV, No.l, 1987; front cover, ACS, 1982, The Camellia Journal, vol.37, No.4. Sport: Hulyn Smith Variegated. Orthographic error: ‘Julyn Smith’. Chi­nese synonym: ‘Shimisi’.

» Chinese Description

修林.史密斯Hulyn SmithC. reticulata),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第213页,红、半重瓣~牡丹型、大~巨大輪、中~晚花,1980年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第257页。美国加利福尼亚州Frank Pursel先生培育,系滇山茶'大玛瑙’(Cornelian)品种与红山茶‘戴维斯夫人’(Mrs D.W.Davis)之间的杂交种。花柔和的粉红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大到巨型花,外部花瓣宽大,平铺,略呈波浪状,瓣面可见深色脉纹,中部花瓣直立扭曲,偶有黄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,厚质,植株立性,生长中等。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.131.

Hulyn Smith 修林史密司(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1980,美国加州OaklandFrank Pursel作出。C. reticulata 'Damanao'(大玛瑙)x C. japonica 'Mrs D.W. Davis'(戴维斯夫人)。半重瓣~松牡丹、桃红色、大~巨大(12~16x6~8cm)、花期1~3月、树性直立、长势中等。

Hulyn Smith (修林史密司)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.24, H16.

Hulyn Smith (史密斯)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.115, No.1.

Hulyn Smith (珊瑚恋)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.12/28, No.372.

Flower

Flower Size12-16 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos