International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jinjiang Mudan

Jinjiang Mudan

Last Updated:2022/9/3 19:05:35 By:wangzhonglang
543

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8804

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jinjiang Mudan'

Chinese Name:金奖牡丹

Japanese Name

Meaning:Golden Prize Peony

Synonym

Jinziang Mudan Wang & Yu, 1989, Camellias, No.81, p.43, Colour photo p.139. Orthographic error for Jinjiang Mudan.

金奖牡丹 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.72, No.102.紫红、牡丹、中。

Description

» English Description

Chang, Shao Yun, 1987, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.51, colour photo, [p.148]: Large size, semi-double to open peony, light red with fine red veining, 5-6 rows of large, emarginate petals, loosely imbricated, standing apart. Centre stamens are in fascicles with yellow anthers. Leaves mid-green, ovate, apices long acuminate, margins finely serrulate. Originated in Zhejiang Province, China.

» Chinese Description

金奖牡丹 Camellia japonica ‘Jinjiang Mudan’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第42页。半文瓣型,灌木,长势健旺,小枝粗壮直立。叶椭圆形,长约7厘米,宽3.8厘米,先端渐尖,基部阔楔形、钝圆或少数歪斜。质较厚,表面光滑黄绿色,中脉隆起,侧脉4-5对,微凹,网脉不明显。锯齿稀钝。花蕾卵形,苞萼片嫩黄绿色。花紫红色,约6-8轮,初放时外轮花瓣先开,似荷花状,中心球形,后逐渐开放呈短松球壳状,越到中心花瓣越小,并具白彩纹,中心具小丛雄蕊,花丝短。柱头五裂,长出雄蕊。花径约8厘米。花期:3-4月中旬。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》51页。本品种与‘星桃牡丹’相似,不同之处在于其叶片较小,黄绿色,叶缘锯齿细;主脉隆起,侧脉明显,细脉不明显。半重瓣型,花淡紫红色,有光泽,花径8cm,大瓣3~4轮,纵向卷曲,雄蕊发育完全,约50枚左右呈半球形向四周扩散,部分散于瓣间。叶椭圆形,长7.0cm,宽3.8cm,质厚。花期3~4月。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.140. Jinjiang Mudan 金奖牡丹(Golden Prize Peony)。(C.japonica)红山茶。1987,中国浙江省。半重瓣〜牡丹形、淡红色、细红色脉纹、花瓣56重轮列、松散、大轮。

金奖牡丹一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.72, No.102.紫红、牡丹、中。

Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season3-4 Month China

Photos