International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dahong Mudan

Dahong Mudan

Last Updated:2022/3/18 14:59:20 By:wangzhonglang
686

Id:ICR-3549

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dahong Mudan'

Chinese Name:大红牡丹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Scarlet Peony Synonym for Dahong Mudan.

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yü, 1981, Shancha Hua: Rose form double to peony form, medium size crimson. Used as a synonym for Qixinhong. Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

大红牡丹 Camellia japonicaDahong Mudan。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第42页。半文瓣型,小乔木,植株强壮,叶椭圆形,先端长渐尖,锯齿细锐。长约7.5厘米,宽3.6厘米,柄长1.3厘米,叶质较软。花大红色,大瓣倒卵形,5轮组成盆状,因花瓣扭曲,层次不甚清楚,中心有少数小花瓣与雄蕊夹生,花如牡丹,故名大红牡丹。花径10-12厘米。花期:10月下旬-12月。


Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos