International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jinxin Dahong

Jinxin Dahong

Last Updated:2021/12/30 8:58:41 By:wangzhonglang
554

Id:ICR-8819

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Jinxin Dahong'

Chinese Name:金心大红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Biejia Cha. (Turtle Shell Camellia) Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 31st January 1993. Sichuan synonym for Jinxin Dahong.

Chin-hsin Ta-hung Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.23.Different reading for Jinxin Dahong.

Golden Heart Bright Red Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Year Book, p.10. Synonym for Jinxin Dahong.

Golden Heart Scarlet Bao, 1980, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Jinxin Dahong.

Description

» English Description

Savige, 1980, International Camellia Journal, No.12, p.71: A scarlet cupped semi-double with central, golden stamen cluster. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.35 with colour photo: Leaves elliptic, thick, apices short­pointed, bases cuneate to rounded, veins conspicuously sunken, 7.5-11 cm long x 5.5-6.5 cm wide. Flowers deep red (RHS.CC.53C) , diameter 14-15 cm. Petals 12-15, slightly curved. Stamens numerous, clustered round the pistil to form a ring. Flowers mid-season. The cultivar was selected from an open pollinated plant of the wild form reticulate in Tengchong, Yunnan. Synonyms: 'Golden Heart Bright Red', 'Golden Heart Scarlet', ‘Beijia Cha’. Orthographic variant: ‘Dahong Jinxin’. Different readings: 'Chin-hsin Ta-hung', 'Chinhsintahung'.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.12。文字描述p.106。金心大红(Jmxindahong) Golden Heart Scarlet.【叶】椭圆形,长7.5-11厘米,宽5.5-6.5厘米,先 端短尖,基部楔形至圆形,叶厚,叶脉下陷明显。【花】艳红色(R.H.S.C.C. 53C),直径14-15厘米。花瓣 12-15片,微曲折,雄蕊多数,围雌蕊环生。花期1月: 中旬至3月中旬。本品种系从腾冲红花油茶天然杂交单株中选出。

 管开云、李纪元、王仲朗. 2014.《中国茶花图鉴》p. 268。 原产地:中国云南省腾冲县。性状描述:花红色,半重瓣型,巨型花,花径14~15cm,花瓣12~15枚,3~4轮排列,微曲折,雄蕊多,连合成筒状于花心,雌蕊退化,花量稠密。叶片绿色,椭圆形,长7.5~11 cm,宽5.5~6.5 cm,先端短尖,基部楔形至圆形,叶厚,叶脉下陷明显;植株开展,生长中等。花期:1月上中旬至3月中旬。识别点:本品种花半重瓣型,花瓣微曲折,雄蕊多,连合成筒状于花心,叶厚,叶脉下陷明显。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 38.【葉】精円形。長さ7.5~11<:[11,幅5.5〜6.5(;111。先端は短鋭先形で,基部はくさび形か円形。葉脈は顕著にくぼむ。葉身は厚く,主脈にそってわずかに内側に折れる。鋸歯はまばらにっき,浅い。【花】花形はハス形。花色は赤色(R.H.S.C.C.53C)。花径は14~15cm。花弁は12~15枚あり,2~3重の輪状に配列する。弁は平たく,上半分がわずかに波曲する。雄ずいは多い。輪状にっき,基部+以下は癒合して筒状になる。雌ずいは発育が正常。結実する。花期は1月中句〜3月中旬。果実期は10月。【参考】騰冲の#箝諶笨林で,自然交雑の株のなかから選び出した新品種。


Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos