International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Julia Drayton Variegated

Julia Drayton Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/19 10:42:16 By:wangzhonglang
532

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9041

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Julia Drayton Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hua Deleidun Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.414; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Julia Drayton Variegated.

Mathotiana Special SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. As this is a virus variegated form of Julia Drayton (As ‘Mathotiana’) the name Julia Drayton Variegated takes precedence

Mathotiana Variant Blackwell Nursery Catalogue, 1947-1948, p.19. Synonym for Julia Drayton Variegated as‘Mathotiana Variegated’. Also a pseudonym for C.M. Hovey.

Mathotiana Variegated Orton Price List, 1947-1948;Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1947-1948; American Camellia Yearbook, 1947, pl. facing p.58, colour photo. Synonym for Julia Drayton Variegated.

Paulina McIlhenny Catalogue, 1935. Synonym for Julia Drayton Variegated as ‘Mathotiana Variegated’.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.19 as Julia Drayton Var.'. This was given as a synonym for 'Mathotiana Variegated', but, as this name must be considered invalid, Julia Drayton Variegated has priority: A virus variegated form of 'Julia Drayton' - Crimson with a purplish cast, blotched white. Originated in USA. Syn­onyms: 'Pauline', 'Purple Dawn Variegated'. Pseudonyms: 'Mathotiana Variegated', 'Matho­tiana Special'. Sport: Eugenia Howell. Chinese synonym ‘Hua Deleidun’.

» Chinese Description

马叟底亚那()  Mathotiana VariantC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第223页,病毒感染白斑、1947年美國發表。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.180. Mathotiana Variegated 玛索蒂安娜(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1947,美国。'Mathotiana'病毒感染入白斑品种。完全〜玫瑰形、鲜红色、白斑〜云斑、大〜巨大(913cm)。同种异名:Julia Drayton VariegatedMathotiana SpecialMathotiana VariegatedPaulinaPurple Dawn Variegated。突变种:Eugenia HowellMathotiana Var.马叟蒂安娜()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 17/28, No.1515. Mathotiana Var.马叟底亚那()一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.28, M2.


Flower

Flower Size9-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos