International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Katherine Maryott

Katherine Maryott

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
496

Id:ICR-9436

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Katherine Maryott'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Catherine Mayott Stewart’s Florists and Nursery Catalogue, 1964, p.1. Orthographic error for Katherine Maryott.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1959, p.276, Reg. No.388: A 15 year old chance seedling, originated by Mrs C.H. Maryott, Augusta, Georgia, USA, which first flowered 1948. The broad, light green leaves have short apices and average 7.5 cm x 2 cm. The formal double, clear pink flowers have 65 petals and are 10 cm across x 5.5 cm deep. An occasional flower shows a few yellow stamens. Flowers mid-season. See pl. facing p.80, American Camellia Yearbook, 1960.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos