International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Leanne's Tomorrow

Leanne's Tomorrow

Last Updated:2019/5/10 13:57:39 By:wangzhonglang
332

Id:ICR-10715

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Leanne's Tomorrow'

Chinese Name:林芮的明天

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lina Mingtian Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.14. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Leanne’s Tomorrow.

Tomorow Leannne's SCCS., 1978, Camellia Nomenclature, p.154. Synonym for Leanne’s Tomorrow.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1966, p.93, Reg. No.807: A sport of Tomorrow’s Dawn, first observed by Lester Meng, Natchez, Mississippi, USA. Plant growth is slightly spreading, open and vigorous with dark green leaves. Flower formation is the same as Tomorrow’s Dawn, very large, 15 cm across, soft, light pink with gold filaments. Blooms early to mid-season. For colour photo see p.121, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Synonym: ‘Tomorrow Leanne’s’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.161.

Leanne'sTomorrow 林芮的明天(C. japonica)红山茶。1966,美国密西西比州 NatchezLester MengTomorrow`s Dawn (明日晨曦)的淡柔粉色枝变种。1964年发现,大巨大(15cm)、花 期12月。同种异名:Tomorrow Leanne's


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos