International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tomorrow White

Tomorrow White

Last Updated:2022/2/27 17:27:44 By:wangzhonglang
348

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19598

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tomorrow White'

Chinese Name:明日白

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baisemingtian Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.14. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Tomorrow White.

白色明天 邵太宗,1992, 《世界茶花瞭望》,第14页

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1985, p.185, Reg. No.1967: A large, pure white sport of ‘Tomorrow’. Originated by I. John Movich, La Verne, California, USA. First observed 1973. Plant growth and flower form as the same as for the parent.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.268. Tomorrow White 明日(白)(C. japonica)红山茶。1985,美国加州La Verne,I. John Movich。’Tomorrow'的纯白色枝变种。同种异名:Tomorrow Alba

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos