International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame Marguerite Calusaut

Madame Marguerite Calusaut

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
729

Id:ICR-11375

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame Marguerite Calusaut'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Calusant  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for ‘Calusaut’. Abbrevia­tion for Madame Marguerite Calusaut.

Calusaut  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.32. Abbreviation for Madame Marguerite Calusaut.

Madame Calusant Variegated  River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958 as ‘Mme Calusant Var.’. Synonym for Madame Marguerite Calusaut.

Madame Calusant  SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘Mme Calusant`. From the description this is synonymous with ‘Madame Marguerite Calusaut Pink’.

Madame Calusaut Variegated  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.143 as ‘Madame Calusaut Var’. Synonym for Madame Marguerite Calusaut.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery, 1948-1948, p.15 as ‘Mme. Marguerite Calusant’ - corrected to ‘Madame Marguerite Calusaut’ in 1950-1951 cata­logue and thereafter. A white, striped pink, large, irregular semi-double with medium, upright growth. Early to mid-season flowering. Originated as a seedling at Magnolia Gardens, South Carolina, USA. Orthographic errors: ‘Madame Marguerite Calusant’, ‘Madame Calusant’, ‘Mme. Margherite Calusaut’, ‘Mme. Marguerite Calusant’. ‘Madame Marguerite Clausant’, ‘Calusant’. Abbreviations: ‘Mme. Marguerite Calusaut’, ‘Marguerite Calusaut’. Synonyms: ‘Marguerite Calusaut Variegated’, ‘Madame Margurite Calusaut Variegated’. Sport: Pink Calusaut.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos