International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marie Bracey Variegated

Marie Bracey Variegated

Last Updated:2019/5/21 16:43:45 By:wangzhonglang
120

Id:ICR-11848

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marie Bracey Variegated'

Chinese Name:玛丽布蕾西(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hua Bulaxi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.413; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Marie Bracey Variegated.

Marie Bracey Variegata Torsanlorenzo Catalogue, 1984-1985. Illegal form of Marie Bracey Variegated.

花布拉西 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.63, No.4.

Description

» English Description

Thomasville Nurseries Catalogue, 1961: A lovely sport of a fine camellia. Satiny pink, flecked and spotted white. Has all the good qualities of its parent Marie Bracey. Originated in USA by Thomasville Nurseries. Illegal name: ‘Marie Bracey Var­iegata’. Chinese synonym ‘Hua Bulaxi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.175.

Marie Bracey Variegated 玛丽布蕾西(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1961,美国,Thomasville种苗园。Marie Bracey (玛丽布蕾西)病毒感染入白斑品种。

Marie Bracey Variegated (花布拉西)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.63, No.4.


Photos