International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mary Costa

Mary Costa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
353

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12052

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mary Costa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kesida Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.64, No.463. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Mary Costa.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, vol.II, 1974, p.237, Reg. No.1306: A 12 year old chance seedling (Hagoromo x Unknown) that first bloomed 1964; originated by David Feath­ers. Lafayette, California, USA. Plant Growth is upright, dense and medium with dark green leaves, 12.5 cm long x 6 cm wide. The loose, anemone form bloom is white with yellow anthers, white filaments and 13 petals and a variable number of petaloids. Size. 12.5 cm across x 7 cm deep. Guard petals are fluted; petaloids strap-shaped and unusually long. Blooms early to mid-season. See colour photo, p.53, Camellias at Wisley, Handbook, 1980, No.37.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos