International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miura-otome

Miura-otome

Last Updated:2022/9/12 12:31:04 By:wangzhonglang
402

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12810

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Miura-otome'

Chinese Name:三浦乙女

Japanese Name:三浦乙女 みうらおとめ

Meaning:Miura Maiden

Synonym

三浦乙女 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.71, No.114.

三浦乙女 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.42, No.502.

Description

» English Description

Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties of Japan, p.9: Soft rose­pink, semi-double. Mid-season blooming. See colour illustrations: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.101, p.173. Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.120, p.60. Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.86. Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.104, p.37. Encyclopedia of Camel­lias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.402, p.169. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.144. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.392: Soft pink, (Camellia Rose 622/1-2) semi-double, with 4-5 rows of petals, rounded, slightly reflexed giving an hose-in-hose effect, the centre 4 or 5 petals, small, semi-erect, somewhat pointed, crinkled with faint, white streaks at the base. A small, irregular group of short stamens are exposed when fully open. Leaves, light green, thick, flat, ovate, slightly acuminate, margins crenate. Late blooming. (Tuyama, 1968). Said to have originated on the Miura Peninsula, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan, and been named by Prince Chichibu around 1930. Chinese synonym ‘Sanpu Yinü’.

» Chinese Description

三浦乙女みうらおとめ‘Miura-otome’C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第158页,【花】:淡粉、半重瓣~完全重瓣型、中~大輪、中~晩生。 【葉】橢圓、中型。立性、強健。原産於三浦半島,1930年 左右川口市安行發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第160页。日本埼玉一带。:花淡粉红色,半重瓣型至玫瑰重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣长圆形,4〜5轮,排列整齐而松散,中部花瓣直立略内扣,先端尖,花心有较短的黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,卵圆形,厚质,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.188.

Miura-otome三浦乙女(Miura Maiden)。(C.japonica)红山茶。1930,日本,神奈川县三浦半岛。半重瓣、松散、淡粉红色、中~大轮、4~5重、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势强。

三浦乙女一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.71, No.114.

Miura-otome (三浦乙女)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.42, No.502.


» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.351. 育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.213.  文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.217  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..392.      誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.247. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.129. 神奈川產. [花]淡桃色、千重~八重、散り性、多花性、中輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、中形、平坦。[樹]立性、強健。[来歴]三浦半島の原産、秩父宮の命名と伝わる、1930年頃に川口市安行で発。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Japan

Photos