International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Seto-egao

Seto-egao

Last Updated:2022/8/24 16:25:28 By:wangzhonglang
967

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17357

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Seto-egao'

Chinese Name:世户笑颜

Japanese Name:世戸笑顔 せとえがお

Meaning:Seto`s Smiling Face

Synonym

世户笑颜  蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.93. No.214.图181(错误);p.160, No.22,图 438.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.84, colour photo, p.225, description: Large, soft pink with colour fading to base of petals, 5-6, broad, fluted, somewhat crinkled and irregular in size. Stamens in a ring with old gold anthers and cream fil­aments. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.118, colour photo, p.119, description. Originated in Kumomoto Prefecture, Japan. Resembles Sakuragari, Egao and Aso­musume. Seto was the person who brought this variety, which was thought extinct, from Kumamoto to Tokyo around 1914.

» Chinese Description

世戶笑顔,せとえがお,'Seto-egao'Higo),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第162页,【花】:粉、梅蕊、單瓣、大輪、早~中生。【葉】橢圓、中型。立性。1914年左右世戶東次郎作出,1984年肥後茶椿協會認定品種。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.238. Seto-egao世户笑颜(Seto`s Smiling Face)(Higo)肥后茶。1960,东京-熊本。肥后椿的自然实生种,1914年,世户东太郎作出。单瓣、平开形、桃色、轮蕊、大轮、花期23月、树性稍直立。世户笑颜ー蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.93. No.214.181(错误);p.160, No.22, 438.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..119.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.147. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.238. 熊本產. [花]桃色、一重、平開咲き、梅芯、大輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、中形、中折れ。[樹]やや立性。[来歴]肥後ツバキの自然実生、1914年頃に世戸東次郎が選抜し、1960年代に東京で発表、1984年に肥後つばき協会が認定。写/桐野、文/横山

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season3-4 Month Japan

Photos