International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shibori-egao

Shibori-egao

Last Updated:2022/8/25 12:36:32 By:wangzhonglang
1716

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17460

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Shibori-egao'

Chinese Name:花笑颜

Japanese Name:絞笑顔 しぼりえがお

Meaning:Variegated Smiling Face

Synonym

Egao-nishiki  Synonym for Shibori-egao.

Jiaoxiaoyan  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.166. Chinese synonym for Shibori-egao.

Shibori-eago  Donnan, 1981, American Camellia Yearbook, p.84. Orthographic error for Shibori­egao.

Xiaoyanjin  (Smiling Face Brocade),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.77, No.579. Chi­nese synonym for the Japanese C. vernalis Shibori-egao.

Description

» English Description

Hakoda, 1974, Nōkōdai Nōjōhō, No.6, p.52; SCCS., 1981, Camellia Nomenclature, p.191: A virus variegated form of Egao - Deep rose blotched white. Originated in Kurume, Fuku’oka Prefecture, Japan, by Yoshioka. Synonym: ‘Egao-nishiki’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.240. Shibori-egao 绞笑颜(Variegated Smiling Face)(C.x vernalis)春茶梅。1974,日本久留米,Yoshioka培育选出。Egao (笑颜)病毒感染入白斑品种。半重瓣〜松牡丹、浓桃色、白斑、大轮、花期102月、树性直立、长势强。别名:Egao-nishiki (笑颜锦)。

» Japanese Description

久留米地方の在来品種、四倍体ハルサザンカ「笑顔」の枝変わりと推定されるが、選抜者・命名者は不明。所在地:久留米市草野町の個人母樹園。樹姿立性で強勢、分枝は密。葉形披針形で反曲,大型。八重咲きで大輪,花弁は濃桃色で白斑が入る雄しべは割り芯。開花期11月~3月


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season10-2 Month Japan

Photos