International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Theresa Marchesa d'Ambra

Theresa Marchesa d'Ambra

Last Updated:2022/8/28 9:28:02 By:wangzhonglang
298

Id:ICR-19376

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Theresa Marchesa d'Ambra'

Chinese Name:特瑞莎

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Contessa Teresa d'Ambra de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellias, p.103. Synonym for Theresa, Marchesa d’Ambra.

March. Teresa d'Ambra Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1856-1857, Abbreviation for ‘March­esa Teresa d’Ambra’, synonym for Theresa, Marchesa d’Ambra.

Marchesa d'Ambra Ridolfi. Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.44. Synonym for Theresa, Marchesa d’Ambra.

Marchesa d'Ambra Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.12. Abbreviation for ‘Marchesa d’Ambra Ridolfi’, synonym for Theresa, Marchesa d’Ambra.

Marchesa Teresa d'Amber Angelo Longone Catalogue, 1861. Orthographic error for Theresa, Marchesa d’Ambra.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.III: A perfect regularity in the imbrication of its numerous, rounded petals. a soft pink colouring, delicately streaked a deeper pink. and easy flowering ... will cause it to be sought after. Originated in Italy by Burdin. Synonyms: ‘Teresa Marchesa d’Ambra’, ‘Contessa Teresa d’Ambra’, ‘Marchesa Teresa d’Ambra’, ‘Marchese Teresa d’Ambra’. Orthographic variant: ‘Marcheza Theresa d’Ambra’. Abbreviations: ‘Marchesa d’Ambra’, ‘Teresa d’Ambra’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.264.

Theresa Marchesa d’Ambra特瑞莎(C. japonica)红山茶。1849,意大利。完全形、粉红色、大轮。花名:人名(特莉萨•玛奇莎•德安布拉)。同种异名:Contessa Terasa d’AmbraMarchesa Teresa d’Ambra (马奇特雷莎)、Teresa Marchesa d’Ambra (特莉莎安博)。

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos