International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asahi-ōdemari

Asahi-ōdemari

Last Updated:2021/8/27 10:32:40 By:wangzhonglang
547

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-787

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Asahi-ōdemari'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:朝日大手毬 あさひおおでまり

Meaning

Synonym

Asahi-ōtemari Different reading for Asahi-ōdemari.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.219, p.221, description p.323: Large size, up to 14 cm across, soft pink, almost white, semi­double, to open peony form about 18 petals; central petals, crinkled and irregular, divided fas­cicles of stamens. Leaves medium large, elliptical, reflexed. Tree upright and vigorous. See colour photos and description: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.10 & 198, as ‘Asahi-ōtemari’, and p.304, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Originated in Toyama Prefec­ture, Japan. Collected by Kamo, Zenji in 1957.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.102. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.17. 富山產. [花]淡桃色、八重~牡丹咲き、丸弁、肉厚、大輪、4~5月。[葉]やや楕円、大形、肉厚。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]下新川郡朝日町の民家の栽培種から選抜、1969年に加茂善治の命名.発表。写/桐野、文/竹内

Photos