International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars James Lockington

James Lockington

Last Updated:2022/6/27 9:16:22 By:wangzhonglang
444

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8551

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'James Lockington'

Chinese Name:詹姆士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

J. Lockington Cannon 1969, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.24. Abbreviation for James Locking­ton.

White Spiral Anonymous, 1962, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.II, No.5, p.22 and facing pl. The camellia was later registered as James Lockington, Reg. No.25, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.IV, No.5, p.32, Mar.1966.

詹姆士 朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.91.

詹姆斯罗肯东 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006,p.26, J18.

白罗巾 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.296.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.IV, No.5, p.32, 1966, Reg. No.25 with black and white photo p.16: A formal white camellia with a distinct spiral arrangement of petals, the arms of the spiral being 5 in number and arranged either clockwise or anticlockwise. This Camellia is also discussed and illustrated on pp.13, 14 & 23 of New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.II, No.5, 1962. It is thought to be either a form sport of Alba Insignis or a local seedling.

» Chinese Description

詹姆士.路京頓James LockingtonC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第214页,白、完全重瓣、中輪、早~中花,1962年紐西蘭發表。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.136. James Lockington 詹姆士 (C. japonica)红山茶。1962,新西兰。据推估可能是'Alba Insignis' 的变种,或是一个自然实生种。完全形、纯白色、中轮(7~8x2.5~3cm)、偶而开出左螺旋或右螺旋形花朵、约5重以上涡线形排列。James Lockington (詹姆士)一朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.91.James Lockington (詹姆斯罗肯东)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006,p.26, J18. James Lockington (白罗巾)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.296.

Flower

Flower Size7-8 cm

Blooming Season11-2 Month New Zealand

Photos