International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchesa Tornabuoni-Accorretti

Marchesa Tornabuoni-Accorretti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
156

Id:ICR-11671

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchesa Tornabuoni-Accorretti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marchesa Tornabuoni-Accoretti Mercatelli, 1881, Catalogue, p.27. Orthographic error for Marchesa Tornabuoni-Accorretti.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867: Satin carmine, veined deeper and becoming paler towards the petal edges. Perfectly imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error ‘Marchesa Tornabuoni-Accoretti’.
Photos