International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mariana

Mariana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
706

Id:ICR-11830

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1866

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mariana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Crimson Waratah  Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1946, p.5. Synonym for Mariana.

Maliana  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.63. Chinese synonym for Mariana.

Purple Waratah  Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1945, p.10. Synonym for Mariana.

Red Waratah  Hay, D. & Sons, Nursery Catalogue, 1891-1892. Synonym for Mariana.

Warrata Red  Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2. Orthographic variant for ‘Waratah Red’, synonym for Mariana.

Description

» English Description

Guilfoyle Nursery Catalogue, 1866. A Camden Park seedling originated by Macarthur, N.S.W., Australia. A bright crimson lake, very double, outer petals large and flat, inner excessively crowded, erect and inclined to be blotched or striped, very like ‘Vesta’, very waved. Orthographic variant: ‘Marianna’. Synonym: ‘Red Waratah’. See colour pl.41, facing p.122, Longhurst & Savige, 1982, The Camellia; p.21, ACRS., 1977, Camellia News, No.66.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos