International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ruby Mathews

Ruby Mathews

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
464

Id:ICR-16583

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ruby Mathews'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ruby Matthews Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.204. Orthographic error for Ruby Mathews.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1956, p.65, Reg. No.279: A 9 year old chance seedling, originated by Julington Nurseries, Jacksonville, Florida. First bloomed in 1953. Plant growth is compact and average, and with medium sized, oval, dark green leaves. Flowers, complete double, similar to Candidissima, with 70-80 petals, 6-8 cm across. Colour is dark, ruby red, shaded lighter on the inside of incurved petals. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic error: ‘Ruby Matthews’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos