International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rajah's Ruby

Rajah's Ruby

Last Updated:2022/8/24 8:58:35 By:wangzhonglang
550

Id:ICR-15801

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered2010

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Rajah's Ruby'

Chinese Name:大红颜

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

大红颜 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.240.

Description

» English Description

C. Aust, Camellia News, No.182, Autumn 2010, p.8, Regn No.612; A chance C.reticulata seedling with deep crimson, semi-double flowers with some rabbit ears, 15 cm diamater. Slow open growth. Flowers mid-season to late. Originated by Terence E. Pierson, Jasper’s Brush, NSW, Australia.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.222.

Rajah's Ruby 大红颜(C. reticulata)云南茶。2010,澳洲NSWJasper's Brush Terence E. PiersonC.reticulata自然实生种。半重瓣、深红色、少量兔耳瓣、大~巨大(可达15cm)、花期1~3月、树性直立、蓬松、生长缓慢。

Rajah's Ruby (大红颜)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.240.


Flower

Flower Size10-15 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos