International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sarah R

Sarah R

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
336

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16992

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sarah R'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Doctor G.A. Bunch Trues Camellias, 1963, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.18, No.3, p.28. This was registered with the ACS., 1965, Reg. No.791, as ‘Dr George Bunch’. The SCCS., Camellia Nomenclature, 1970, p.48 lists it as a synonym for Sarah R.

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.10. No description. SCCS., 1962, Camellia Nomenclature, p.93: Light pink sport of Big Beauty. American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.246, Reg. No.808: A sport of Big Beauty first observed 1956. Plant growth is the same as par­ent. The semi-double to peony form flower is 13-16 cm across x 6-8 cm. deep. Colour is light pink to blush with a white border. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by L.W Ruffin, Ellisville, Mississippi, USA. Very similar to, if not the same as Tillie Wirth. SCCS., Camellia Nomenclature, 1968, p.123, lists Dr George Bunch as a synonym for Sarah R. Sport: Sarah R Variegated.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos