International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Silver Triumph

Silver Triumph

Last Updated:2022/8/25 17:01:44 By:wangzhonglang
1329

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18078

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Silver Triumph'

Chinese Name:胜利之光

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yinhaixuan  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Synonym for the USA C.japonica Silver Triumph.

Yinkaixuan  Gao, Jiyin, ltr. 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Silver Triumph.

胜利之光  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.200.

银凯旋  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.84, No.2.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1973-1974; American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.111, 112, Reg. No.1520: A very large white with golden stamens, semi-double, C.japonica chance seedling that blooms early to mid-season. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Nuccio’s #6384. The 15 year old seedling first bloomed 1963. Average flower size 13cm across. Plant growth is upright and rapid with dark green leaves, 8 cm x 5 cm. See colour photos: Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.117 and back cover ACRS, 1981, Camellia News, No.79. Chinese synonym: ‘Yinkaixuan’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.247.

Silver Triumph 胜利之光(C.japonica)红山茶。1973,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。15年自然实生苗,初花1963年。半重瓣、白色、大~巨大(13cm)、花期12~2月、树性直立、长势强。

Silver Triumph (胜利之光)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.200.

Silver Triumph (银凯旋)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.84, No.2.


Flower

Flower Size13-16 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos